Blog

  • blog-6

    Final Rule Issued for Family Unity Waiver of Unlawful Presence

    The U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced the final rule intended to significantly reduce the length of time that U.S. citizens must be separated from “immediate relatives” (parents, spouse and children) who are in the process of obtaining visas to become lawful permanent residents (LPR) in limited circumstances. The final rule permits those who qualify to apply for a provisional waiver of unlawful presence before leaving the U.S. for immigrant visa interviews in their country of origin. The rule is intended to reduce the period of time that U.S. citizens are kept away from those upon whom they depend and will become effective March 4, 2013.

    Читать далее...
  • blog-6

    K-1 checklist for nonimmigrant fiancée or fiancé visas

    • Copy of sponsor/petitioner’s U.S. passport (all pages) or certified copy of birth certificate, if born in the United States,or naturalization/citizenship certificate, if born abroad.
    • Certified copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate and translation.
    • Two passport-style photographs of each of you
    • Photographs of both of you together taken within the last two years. (Please label them as to date and place taken, and names of any other persons in photograph.)

    Читать далее...