K-1 checklist for nonimmigrant fiancée or fiancé visas

  • blog-6

    K-1 checklist for nonimmigrant fiancée or fiancé visas

    • Copy of sponsor/petitioner’s U.S. passport (all pages) or certified copy of birth certificate, if born in the United States, or naturalization/citizenship certificate, if born abroad.\
    • Certified copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate and translation. 
    • Two passport-style photographs of each of you 
    • Photographs of both of you together taken within the last two years. (Please label them as to date and place taken, and names of any other persons in photograph.)  Correspondence between the parties (including copies of e-mails) in the last two years. 
    • Telephone bills showing long distance calls between the parties in the last two years. 
    • Airline tickets and boarding passes from trips to visit each other or trips taken together. 
    • Receipts for engagement ring or other major gifts between the parties. 
    • Evidence of joint property/ownership:
      • bank account statements;
      • personal property receipts (for purchases);
      • auto pink slips or auto payment stubs;
      • lease or deed to home (or mortgage/rental receipts);
      • stocks, bonds, mutual fund accounts, etc. 
    • Evidence of insurance coverage (joint or reciprocal showing one of you as the beneficiary of the other’s policy):
      • life insurance;
      • medical and/or dental insurance;
      • auto insurance
      • homeownersinsurance
    • Evidence of wedding plans, if any:
      • affidavit or letter from clergy/judge who will marry you or who has provided premarital counseling; o receipts for deposits made toward wedding facilities, clothing, food, flowers, photographs, etc.;
      • sample invitations. 
    • Affidavits from friends or relatives who have met your fiancé(e), have seen you both together, and who are aware of the bona fides of the impending marriage. 
    • Contract for rental of commercial space for future wedding celebration in United States. 
    • Other - anything else relevant to show that you both have met in person in the last two years and intend to marry for reasons other than for immigration purposes.  Certified copies and translations of termination of all prior marriages for either person (death certificates or divorce decrees). 
    • Certified copies and translations of birth certificates of children born of both of you. 
    • Certified copies and translations of birth certificates for foreign fiancé(e) children if minor children will obtain visas as well.